ATO Taxation Statistics 2023–24 edition

How to read the figures

Income distribution ATO 2023–24

Top 1% and top 10% taxable incomes in Australia

In 2023–24 the top 1% of Australian taxable individuals had a taxable income of $429,531 or more, the top 5% $208,281 or more, and the top 10% $162,972 or more (ATO Table 16A).

The top 1% held 10.20% of all taxable income and paid 16.79% of all net tax; the bottom 50% held 24.57% and paid 13.33%.

$429,531

lowest taxable income in the top 1%, ATO 2023–24

ATO Table 16A

$208,281

lowest taxable income in the top 5%, ATO 2023–24

ATO Table 16A

$162,972

lowest taxable income in the top 10%, ATO 2023–24

ATO Table 16A

$71,795

median taxable income, ATO 2023–24

Among taxable individuals: the top of band 50 of 100

ATO Table 16A

$969,322

average taxable income, ATO 2023–24

Top 1%

ATO Table 16A

13,239,911

individuals, ATO 2023–24

Taxable individuals in the table

ATO Table 16A

What each group earns and pays

Taxable income and net tax by income group in Australia, ATO 2023–24
Income groupTaxable individualsShare of taxable incomeShare of net taxAverage taxable incomeAverage net tax
Top 1%132,39910.20%16.79%$969,322$417,987
Top 5%661,98421.68%32.43%$411,972$161,415
Top 10%1,323,98731.26%43.72%$297,029$108,810
Bottom 50%6,620,05824.57%13.33%$46,684$6,636
All taxable individuals13,239,911100.00%100.00%$95,015$24,888

ATO Table 16A

Income and tax by decile

Share of all taxable income and all net tax by decile, ATO 2023–24
Share of all taxable income and all net tax by decile, ATO 2023–24 0% 20% 40% 60% 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 National decile of taxable income, 1 is the lowest
  • Share of all taxable income
  • Share of all net tax
  • 10%: each decile holds a tenth of taxable individuals

Vertical axis: Share. Horizontal axis: National decile of taxable income, 1 is the lowest.

Show data
Share of all taxable income and all net tax by decile, ATO 2023–24
National decile of taxable income, 1 is the lowest Share of all taxable incomeShare of all net tax
1 2.75%0.50%
2 3.95%1.34%
3 4.94%2.42%
4 5.94%3.81%
5 6.99%5.26%
6 8.19%6.87%
7 9.66%8.83%
8 11.64%11.47%
9 14.67%15.78%
10 31.26%43.72%

ATO Table 16A

Top earners by state and territory

The bands are national, so every state is measured against the same groups. The ATO lists people with an overseas or unknown address separately.

Share of each state in the national top groups, ATO 2023–24
State or territoryTaxable individualsIn the national top 10%In the national top 1%
Western Australia1,489,91012.76%0.99%
Australian Capital Territory266,79712.35%0.85%
New South Wales4,043,81811.14%1.30%
Victoria3,379,4139.44%0.96%
Queensland2,701,1578.87%0.79%
Northern Territory114,5898.21%0.50%
Overseas or unknown80,9997.28%1.59%
South Australia896,3346.88%0.62%
Tasmania266,8945.51%0.52%

ATO Table 16A

Men and women

The ATO counts a person whose sex is unknown or indeterminate as male.

Men and women in each income group in Australia, ATO 2023–24
Income groupTaxable individualsMenWomenShare of women
Top 1%132,39994,16538,23428.88%
Top 5%661,984467,161194,82329.43%
Top 10%1,323,987923,948400,03930.21%
Bottom 50%6,620,0582,933,9723,686,08655.68%
All taxable individuals13,239,9116,881,2696,358,64248.03%

ATO Table 16A