ATO Taxation Statistics 2023–24 edition

How to read the figures

Income distribution ATO 2023–24

Top taxable incomes in Northern Territory

In 2023–24, 8.21% of the 114,589 taxable individuals in Northern Territory were in Australia's top 10% by taxable income, and 0.50% were in the top 1% (ATO Table 16A).

Average taxable income was $91,088 across all taxable individuals there, and $244,942 for those in the national top 10%.

8.21%

share of taxable individuals, ATO 2023–24

In the national top 10%

ATO Table 16A

0.50%

share of taxable individuals, ATO 2023–24

In the national top 1%

ATO Table 16A

$91,088

average taxable income, ATO 2023–24

All taxable individuals in Northern Territory

ATO Table 16A

114,589

individuals, ATO 2023–24

Taxable individuals in Northern Territory

ATO Table 16A

Where Northern Territory cut-offs fall

Each cut-off is found by counting down from the highest band until that share of Northern Territory taxable individuals is reached. The cut-off sits somewhere inside the band named here; Table 16A does not show where.

National band holding each Northern Territory cut-off, ATO 2023–24
Group National band it falls inBand numberCut-off for Australia
Top 1% $306,054 to $429,530 99 of 100 $429,531
Top 5% $184,155 to $194,636 94 of 100 $208,281
Top 10% $151,499 to $156,956 89 of 100 $162,972
Middle (50%) $76,525 to $77,767 55 of 100 $71,795

ATO Table 16A

Across the national deciles

Where Northern Territory sits in the national deciles, ATO 2023–24
Where Northern Territory sits in the national deciles, ATO 2023–24 0% 5% 10% 15% 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 National decile of taxable income, 1 is the lowest
  • Share of taxable individuals in Northern Territory
  • 10%: a tenth in each decile, as across Australia

Vertical axis: Share. Horizontal axis: National decile of taxable income, 1 is the lowest.

Show data
Where Northern Territory sits in the national deciles, ATO 2023–24
National decile of taxable income, 1 is the lowest Share of taxable individuals in Northern Territory
1 7.20%
2 8.55%
3 8.77%
4 9.67%
5 10.64%
6 11.36%
7 12.11%
8 12.09%
9 11.42%
10 8.21%

ATO Table 16A

What each group earns and pays

Shares are of Northern Territory alone. The groups come from the national bands.

Taxable income and net tax by income group in Northern Territory, ATO 2023–24
Income groupTaxable individualsShare of taxable individualsShare of taxable incomeShare of net taxAverage taxable income
Top 1%5740.50%3.99%6.87%$725,299
Top 5%3,8713.38%12.43%19.10%$335,166
Top 10%9,4068.21%22.07%31.17%$244,942
Bottom 50%51,35344.81%23.92%13.68%$48,611
All taxable individuals114,589100.00%100.00%100.00%$91,088

ATO Table 16A

Men and women

The ATO counts a person whose sex is unknown or indeterminate as male.

Men and women in each income group in Northern Territory, ATO 2023–24
Income groupTaxable individualsMenWomenShare of women
Top 1%57440616829.27%
Top 5%3,8712,7971,07427.74%
Top 10%9,4066,7302,67628.45%
Bottom 50%51,35323,50427,84954.23%
All taxable individuals114,58960,15454,43547.50%

ATO Table 16A

Every state and territory

The bands are national, so every state is measured against the same groups. The ATO lists people with an overseas or unknown address separately.

Share of each state in the national top groups, ATO 2023–24
State or territoryTaxable individualsIn the national top 10%In the national top 1%
Western Australia1,489,91012.76%0.99%
Australian Capital Territory266,79712.35%0.85%
New South Wales4,043,81811.14%1.30%
Victoria3,379,4139.44%0.96%
Queensland2,701,1578.87%0.79%
Northern Territory114,5898.21%0.50%
Overseas or unknown80,9997.28%1.59%
South Australia896,3346.88%0.62%
Tasmania266,8945.51%0.52%

ATO Table 16A